Wifi and Bluetooth not connecting MK3

General Q&A specific to RaceCapture/Pro. For app related questions post in the RaceCapture App forum. also see the <a href="http://www.autosportlabs.net/RaceCapture">RaceCapture Information Page</a>

Moderators: JeffC, rdoherty, stieg, brentp

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5956
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Hi, after confirming those settings, can you post screenshots of your WiFi status page above, and also your settings?

Thanks!
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5956
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

You can Access WiFi settings by going to Setup from the main/home screen, then select "WiFi" on the left menu.

When you get that confirmed, please post screen shots of the status page and this setting page after you have written any changes back to RaceCapture/Pro and then power cycle.

Thanks!
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

ProtoTim35
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:14 am

Post by ProtoTim35 »

Correction, the new page I found is under system status, not preferences. The page I was working on everything in was under settings.

ProtoTim35
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:14 am

Post by ProtoTim35 »

I've looked multiple times on the settings page under WiFi for anything to "initialize" WiFI and find nothing that I would recognize as initialize. Everything I've done is turn the WiFi on and turn on on access point and turn on Bluetooth. I don't find anything for initialize.

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5956
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

That's correct. System status is accessible via the hamburger menu (upper left).

I'll watch for those screenshots after you've confirmed and updated the settings. Thanks!
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

ProtoTim35
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:14 am

Post by ProtoTim35 »

Is there a way to turn on html so I can past screenshots here? it shows it's turned off, and I don't see an option for turning it on or sending screenshots with it turned off.[/img]

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5956
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Sorry, unfortunately not. However, you can just add the attachment to a post, right below the edit box you type in.

You can also post the URL to an image, if you upload it somewhere (like imgur).
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

ProtoTim35
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:14 am

Post by ProtoTim35 »

OK I'll send them momentarily

ProtoTim35
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:14 am

Post by ProtoTim35 »

sorry it's taking so long. I have to jump through hoops to make this happen with changing file formats and getting it small enough etc. More to come
Attachments
screenshots wifi settings.pdf
(249.93 KiB) Downloaded 119 times

ProtoTim35
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:14 am

Post by ProtoTim35 »

page 2
Attachments
screenshots wifi settings-2.pdf
(219.59 KiB) Downloaded 116 times

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5956
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Thanks! I only saw one screen shot, and it does not show the access point configuration. I don't see the WiFi status page, either.

You can attach images directly here, you can just save them as a jpg file and it should work easily.
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

ProtoTim35
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:14 am

Post by ProtoTim35 »

sorry, working with the single screen of my laptop is slow, and having to send tiny files slows it down considerably. it would have been nice to send all in one file.
Attachments
screenshots wifi settings -3.pdf
(202.91 KiB) Downloaded 113 times

ProtoTim35
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:14 am

Post by ProtoTim35 »

as you can see, it is still not initialized. how do i initialize it?

ProtoTim35
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:14 am

Post by ProtoTim35 »

I just turned off the wifi and access point and wrote. then turned back on and wrote. I now show access point is enabled, but status is still not initialized. I still don't show discovery in my phone wifi.

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5956
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Thanks, that is helpful.

Can you:

* Power cycle RCP
* Connect to USB again
* Read the configuration by pressing the "Read" button under Setup
* Go back to Setup / WiFi
* Does the WiFi setup look like the attached image?
Attachments
wifi_settings.png
wifi_settings.png (101.83 KiB) Viewed 3122 times

Post Reply