Wifi and Bluetooth not connecting MK3

General Q&A specific to RaceCapture/Pro. For app related questions post in the RaceCapture App forum. also see the <a href="http://www.autosportlabs.net/RaceCapture">RaceCapture Information Page</a>

Moderators: JeffC, rdoherty, stieg, brentp

ProtoTim35
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:14 am

Post by ProtoTim35 »

did all of that, and still shows as your screenshot

ProtoTim35
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:14 am

Post by ProtoTim35 »

I also just went back into system status, and it still show not initialized

ProtoTim35
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:14 am

Post by ProtoTim35 »

would this be quicker for both of us if we could do it over the phone? you have my number by PM earlier today

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5956
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Hi Tim,

Thanks. We're actually making progress. :)

RaceCapture generates an internal log, and we need that log to see what it's doing when it's trying to initialize WiFi.

We have some instructions here to get the log. Could you go through the steps and copy/paste the log here as a reply?

Instructions: https://wiki.autosportlabs.com/RaceCapt ... apture_Log

Thank you,
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

ProtoTim35
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:14 am

Post by ProtoTim35 »

OK. I'll get to you. I'm on it now.

ProtoTim35
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:14 am

Post by ProtoTim35 »

quick question. if I take this out of the car and take only the red box, no wiring other than USB, will I be able to do all of this at my desk computer on the desk? I suspect I can, and that would be soooo much easier than with my laptop on the car.

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5956
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Hi,

Yes indeed. Since you only need USB power, you can totally put it on your workbench to make testing easier.

However, you mentioned "red box". Which red box are you referring to?

ProtoTim35
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:14 am

Post by ProtoTim35 »

the MK3

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5956
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Can you post a picture of your system?
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

ProtoTim35
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:14 am

Post by ProtoTim35 »

OK. I got the log. the MK3 wouldn't log into my desktop. Ill worry about that later.

*** Start! ***
[watchdog] Initializing...
sizeof LoggerConfig: 10296
[CAN device] Initializing CAN0 with baud rate 1000000
[CAN device] CAN init success!
[CAN device] Initializing CAN1 with baud rate 500000
[CAN device] CAN init success!
IMU: init res=0
GPS: Initializing...
[OBD2] Init current values
BT: Detecting baud rate...
BT: Baudrate: 115200
timebase/logging/telemetry sample rate: 50/25/25
[lua] Initializing Lua state
[lua] memory usage: 16KB
[lua] Starting Lua Task
[wifi] Initializing...
[lua] Loading script. Length: 0
[lua] Successfully loaded script.
GPS: provisioning attempt
GPS: probing baud rate: 921600
BT: Device responds at baud 115200
BT: Init complete
[USB] Starting telem stream on USB
GPS: probing baud rate: 115200
GPS: Using baud rate: 115200
GPS: module detected at: 115200
GPS: detected current update rate: 10
GPS: Configuring NMEA messages
GPS: Message was successfully received.
GPS: Successfully configured NMEA
GPS: configure message type: win
GPS: configure navigation data message interval: win
GPS: Configuring Gnss Navigation Mode: win
GPS: Disabling NMEA messages
GPS: Message was successfully received.
GPS: Successfully disabled NMEA messages
GPS: provisioned
[ESP8266 Driver] Failed to probe WiFi device
[ESP8266 Driver] Init failed
[wifi] Initialization failed!
[main] Setup Task complete!
[USB] Stopping telem stream on USB
[USB] Starting telem stream on USB

ProtoTim35
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:14 am

Post by ProtoTim35 »

I have to correct myself. It's a black box, not a red box. I've been working with too many boxes lately I guess. you ask about a picture of the system. I'm not sure I understand what you are pertaining to.

ProtoTim35
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:14 am

Post by ProtoTim35 »

in looking at the system status for WiFi, it is now showing access Point is disabled again. I also noticed when carrying the MK3 to my office, that I hear a light clunking inside, like something is loose. Is that normal, or is this a concern? I figure it might have something to do with the accelerometor system, but not sure. In Wireless settings, both WiFi Module and Access point are still showing on.

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5956
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Hi Tim,

I see a message in the log where it says it's not able to initialize WiFi. We probably would need to take a look at it. We will send you an email for follow up.

Thank for your patience working through this!
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

ProtoTim35
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:14 am

Post by ProtoTim35 »

When I saw that in the log, that's what I suspected.

will_968
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2018 1:47 am
Location: Hong Kong

Post by will_968 »

I'm having exactly the same problem. I have a RCP MK3. It has worked fine for the last few months, but I now cannot see it to connect on either wifi or bluetooth from any device.

I followed the advice on this thread. I updated the firmware to 2.14.0. In the app on my Mac I go to Setup -> Wireless and bluetooth and wireless are both on. I have turned on and off, read/write/power cycle etc. But when I go to System Status -> WiFi I see access point "Disabled". No combination of read/write/power cycle seems to change this.

I pulled the log, which looks like same issue the OP is having here.

*** Start! ***
[watchdog] Initializing...
sizeof LoggerConfig: 10296
[CAN device] Initializing CAN0 with baud rate 500000
[CAN device] CAN init success!
[CAN device] Initializing CAN1 with baud rate 500000
[CAN device] CAN init success!
IMU: init res=0
GPS: Initializing...
[OBD2] Init current values
BT: Detecting baud rate...
BT: Baudrate: 115200
timebase/logging/telemetry sample rate: 50/25/25
[lua] Initializing Lua state
[lua] memory usage: 16KB
[lua] Starting Lua Task
[wifi] Initializing...
[lua] Loading script. Length: 21
[lua] Successfully loaded script.
GPS: provisioning attempt
GPS: probing baud rate: 921600
BT: Device responds at baud 115200
BT: Init complete
GPS: probing baud rate: 115200
GPS: Using baud rate: 115200
GPS: module detected at: 115200
GPS: detected current update rate: 10
GPS: Configuring NMEA messages
GPS: Message was successfully received.
GPS: Successfully configured NMEA
GPS: configure message type: win
GPS: configure navigation data message interval: win
GPS: Configuring Gnss Navigation Mode: win
GPS: Disabling NMEA messages
GPS: Message was successfully received.
GPS: Successfully disabled NMEA messages
GPS: provisioned
[USB] Starting telem stream on USB
[ESP8266 Driver] Failed to probe WiFi device
[ESP8266 Driver] Init failed
[wifi] Initialization failed!
[main] Setup Task complete!


I'm at the track (Sepang in Malaysia) and racing in about 18 hours from now, so quick fixes appreciated!!

Post Reply