Accel/Gyro failure

General Q&A specific to RaceCapture/Pro. For app related questions post in the RaceCapture App forum. also see the <a href="http://www.autosportlabs.net/RaceCapture">RaceCapture Information Page</a>

Moderators: JeffC, rdoherty, stieg, brentp

Post Reply
actarnoff
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 4:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Accel/Gyro failure

Post by actarnoff »

Anyone ever see one of these just stop working - in my case on a Racecapture MK2 Track. it will register some movement, but no matter how many times I calibrate it seems to just not be working. Here's how it behaves in SoloStorm.

https://youtu.be/pBYKcxZUg9E

Is it just bad?

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 6172
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Re: Accel/Gyro failure

Post by brentp »

Hi,

In the RaceCapture app try doing a factory reset (save your configuration first). Access that under Setup / Firmware. Immediately after that, go to the RaceCapture dashboard and observe the IMU (G-force / Gyro).

Let us know how that works; if not, we can advise on other options.
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

actarnoff
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 4:45 pm
Location: Los Angeles

Re: Accel/Gyro failure

Post by actarnoff »

So the Accel/Gyro works after that - but then when I rewrite my config, it stops working. I notice this happens when I calibrate the IMU. If I write my config without that, it works just fine...but then because it's not calibrated it's still wonky.

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 6172
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Re: Accel/Gyro failure

Post by brentp »

Rewriting your config sounds like it is restoring settings from a saved config file that are causing problems.

Try starting with a factory reset config, then bring in your individual settings separately; then save that new file as a fresh, clean configuration.
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

Post Reply