Analog Outputs on RaceCapture Mk2

Race Capture Pro hardware installation- power, wiring, physical installation, etc. See the dedicated forum for Sensor related topics

Moderators: JeffC, rdoherty, stieg, brentp

Post Reply
ZincBoy
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2020 1:54 pm

Analog Outputs on RaceCapture Mk2

Post by ZincBoy »

I have a RaceCapture Mk2 and am trying to use the analog outputs to drive gauges. When I configure the app to connect RPM to an analog out, the output goes to 5V and does not vary with RPM at all. The app shows the RPM varying as expected but nothing on the analog output.

I am missing something that needs to be configured?

Canyonfive
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2018 11:20 pm

Re: Analog Outputs on RaceCapture Mk2

Post by Canyonfive »

post your script for what you are doing....

also what kind of signal is the gauge looking for?

ZincBoy
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2020 1:54 pm

Re: Analog Outputs on RaceCapture Mk2

Post by ZincBoy »

No script, just using the RaceCapture GUI to select RPM as the analog output with appropriate scaling factors. Are the analog outputs only usable through the LUA scripts?

The gauge expects 0 to 5V corresponding to 0 to 6500RPM.

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5955
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Re: Analog Outputs on RaceCapture Mk2

Post by brentp »

Hi, The channel configuration for the analog outputs only configure how it's locally logged in the log file; it does not "connect RPM to the Analog output".

You would use a Lua script to actually control the output, which is a more advanced topic. Information here:
https://wiki.autosportlabs.com/RaceCapt ... _Scripting

Hope this helps,
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

Post Reply