Podium Hardware CAN Warning lamp turn on

Race Capture Pro hardware installation- power, wiring, physical installation, etc. See the dedicated forum for Sensor related topics

Moderators: JeffC, rdoherty, stieg, brentp

Post Reply
Takabayashi
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2018 5:23 am

Podium Hardware CAN Warning lamp turn on

Post by Takabayashi »

Hello ,

i set up Podium what my friend get.
Then i try to use it.
Unfortunatery it could not correctly work.

i saw everytime CAN red lamp turn on.

So, i try to install latest farmware .
i install all.
But could not resolve.

Is it behavior from hardwear issue?
Please resolve this . We could not use it.
Last edited by Takabayashi on Sat Oct 12, 2019 2:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Takabayashi
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2018 5:23 am

Post by Takabayashi »

Hello ,

gentlly reminder.

Even though i introduced podium to shop.
But this one did not correctly work.

We use podium with AIM solo DL.

If use this one , GPS had 3min delay. Then CAN signal value was not correct.

Therefore i tried to change to my podium what it had good result .
CAN red warning lamp turned off. And All signal had correctly working.
(Off course my podium can correctly work.)

What meaning CAN lamp was red colour ? Was hardware broken?

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5986
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

If you are not getting CAN data from your AIM system, please check the CAN baud rate under Setup / CAN bus. ensure it is set to 1MB so it communicates correctly.

The CAN led is orange, and flashes when there is communication.

You can also run through the first time setup, which will automatically set all of the parameters for the PodiumConnect system:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KlDTo4PnYuA

Just select the PodiumConnect preset.

Thank you,
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

Takabayashi
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2018 5:23 am

Post by Takabayashi »

Hello brentp-san,

Thank you for your strongly support.

i will change baud late to 1MB.(maybe current 500)

Takabayashi
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2018 5:23 am

Post by Takabayashi »

Hello brentp-san,

i changed baud rate to 1MB.
But still orange ....

Therefore i prepare two of podium what same setting .
But we did not have positive result.
i guess hardware had issue.

Can i ship back to your office?
And check and replace then ship back to us?

i attached picture.

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5986
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Hello,

The orange CAN light is not a warning, but indicates that the unit is receiving CAN data, so that is good.

You can perform a diagnostic that the unit is receiving data by doing a basic CAN logging script, which shows all data being received by the system. You can find instructions here:

https://wiki.autosportlabs.com/CAN_Bus_logger

If you see data arriving in the window, then you know the unit is receiving data.

Please, let us know what you find out.

Thank you,
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

Takabayashi
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2018 5:23 am

Post by Takabayashi »

Hello brentp-san,

Thank you for your support.

We will check it.
Then i will tell you result.

Post Reply