Canada carrier

Setup and configuration for Race Capture Pro real-time telemetry features

Moderators: JeffC, rdoherty, stieg

Post Reply
PopKorn78
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 2:07 am

Canada carrier

Post by PopKorn78 »

Hello folks,

My RCP Mk2 is now fully installed in the car. I'm looking for a carrier in Canada to use the telemetry. Are there any known carriers that are working or not working at all?

Secondly, can a NanoSim work if used with a adaptor?

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5986
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

I think from a previous conversation Rogers works in Canada. Did you get it to work with them?
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

PopKorn78
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 2:07 am

Post by PopKorn78 »

Yes, Rogers and Fido works. Will be trying the RCP this weekend in Mosport

For other canadians interested, here is a useful link. Look for GSM carriers, not CDMA

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Ca ... _companies

theycallmetk
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 4:48 am

virgin mobile works canada

Post by theycallmetk »

Im using virgin mobile and so far it has worked in testing flawlessly. was watch the gauges at my desk at work while my engine guy tested the motor lol

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5986
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Hi, can you share the APN settings you used for virgin so we can get those into the app? Thanks for the report!
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

tshieldsgeo
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2015 5:16 am
Location: Canada

Post by tshieldsgeo »

rogers-core-appl1.apn
for rogers, please add it in the app

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5986
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Got it, will get it scheduled to add it to the app!
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

Post Reply