Server is creating thousands of laps...

Setup and configuration for Race Capture Pro real-time telemetry features

Moderators: JeffC, rdoherty, stieg

Post Reply
zechdz
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 3:04 pm

Server is creating thousands of laps...

Post by zechdz »

I had two sessions where I forgot to add the track to the RCP and 2 sessions after I added it.
The total ride was ~80 laps.

I uploaded 2 no-track sessions and 1 of the track sessions and the site is showing 10000+ laps.... It overflowed from 9999 to 0001.

https://podium.live/events/2016-04-16-e ... ing-logger
vroom

Mattik
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 9:41 pm

Post by Mattik »

Hi

We have similar problem, we use RCP to logg out drag race Car and we had our session today, and have 191 laps
What do we do wrong. Also when trying to view after the session i can't open any Of the "laps"


https://podium.live/events/5cab027f-2a9 ... laps[]=132

rdoherty
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 3:32 am

Post by rdoherty »

Hi guys, looking into it.
Ryan Doherty
Autosports Labs

rdoherty
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 3:32 am

Post by rdoherty »

zechdz: The log file you uploaded has no laps detected in it, for the reason you specified which is you did not have a track set in your RaceCapture configuration. I'm not sure why thousands of laps were created, this is a bug with our upload processing.

Mattik: Your device was connecting and disconnecting very rapidly to Podium, sometimes in 1 second it would connect then immediately disconnect. This can be due to a power issue, bad SIM card or poor cellular telemetry.

I hope this helps! Sorry that telemetry and lap detection didn't work out. You can add multiple tracks to RaceCapture's configuration (up to 240), so add all your favorite tracks.
Ryan Doherty
Autosports Labs

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5986
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Hey all,

Could we get a copy of your logfiles so we can review it directly? if you want, you can upload to dropcanvas.com and email us the link. [email protected].

We realize that sometimes data will be logged without a track or a start / finish line configured, and we have the needs to do post-processing of data so that the laps (or runs) can be calculated. We'll get this prioritized.
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

Mattik
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 9:41 pm

Post by Mattik »

I have an other question, if we insert a start and finish line but i never cross the finishline, can i view the logg in podium?

Just trying to find away to round the problem :-)

rdoherty
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 3:32 am

Post by rdoherty »

Mattik wrote:I have an other question, if we insert a start and finish line but i never cross the finishline, can i view the logg in podium?

Just trying to find away to round the problem :-)
For 99% of all situations, no. Currently Podium's tools area all built around the concept of a lap, so if RCP doesn't gernerate laps, Podium won't log any. Long term we do have plans to re-calculate laps from data sent to Podium.
Ryan Doherty
Autosports Labs

Post Reply