Format Function

Got a burning desire for a new feature? post it here!

Moderators: JeffC, stieg

Post Reply
boggie1688
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 3:47 pm
Location: Oakland, CA

Format Function

Post by boggie1688 »

Hi,

Would it be possible to have a format function inside of the RC App?

I'm asking because if I accidentally swap memory cards between my GoPro and RCP, and logs written to the card that was formatted by my GoPro are corrupt.

I have a 64GB microsd card, and through trial and error noticed that the car needs to be Formatted in Fat32 not NTFS. Could a function be created in the app that allows us to format the card in FAT 32? There are cases where I swap the cards on accident, but don't have a laptop near by and handy.

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5956
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Hi,

Do you mean the ability to put the SD card into RaceCapture/Pro and have it perform a clean format?
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

boggie1688
Posts: 138
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 3:47 pm
Location: Oakland, CA

Post by boggie1688 »

Yes!

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5956
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Got it. On the list![/quote]
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

Post Reply