problem with getGpsPos(), only show latitude

Discussion on the Lua Scripting capabilities for RaceCapture/Pro. Also see the <a href="http://autosportlabs.net/RaceCapturePro_Lua_Scripting">Lua Scripting Guide</a>

Moderators: JeffC, stieg

Post Reply
jotomas
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 2:41 am

problem with getGpsPos(), only show latitude

Post by jotomas »

Hi, im trying a script on lua, with &#65279;getGpsPos(), but it only show me the latitude with 1 decimal.

the script:

function onTick()
a = &#65279;getGpsPos()
println(a)
end

and i get on the consoloe
-33.5, only that

on dashboard, this is my latitude and longitude
-33.499943 and -70.524559
firmware mk2 v2.8.3

also i have problem with getGpsTime(), that not show me the time

maybe its a bug of lua?

Regards

jotomas
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 15, 2015 2:41 am

Post by jotomas »

Hi, anyone have this same problem?

Regards

rdoherty
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 3:32 am

Post by rdoherty »

Hi jotomas, I can reproduce this issue. We're looking into how to fix, hold tight!
Ryan Doherty
Autosports Labs

mach1000
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 3:00 pm

Post by mach1000 »

Is there any news on this issue? Would like to transmit gps data to MoTeC system :lol:

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5986
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Hi,

Sorry this is coming so late.

You need to call it this way

lat, lon = getGpsPos()

http://autosportlabs.net/RaceCapturePro ... sPos.28.29

As you can see, it is returning two values.

Hope this helps; please let us know if we can help further!
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

Post Reply