Virtual CAN Channels not showing in Android Dash App

Discussion on the Lua Scripting capabilities for RaceCapture/Pro. Also see the <a href="http://autosportlabs.net/RaceCapturePro_Lua_Scripting">Lua Scripting Guide</a>

Moderators: JeffC, stieg

Post Reply
mrldcty
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 1:26 am

Virtual CAN Channels not showing in Android Dash App

Post by mrldcty »

I have mapped an RPM CAN signal to a virtual channel. I see the RPM on the RCP App on my laptop, but not in the Android app over BT.

What am I missing? Do virtual channels not broadcast over BT or something?
Spec Racer Ford #40

mrldcty
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 1:26 am

Post by mrldcty »

Also, one of the pages of the app is "blank"... the one just "to the right" of the guage page.
Spec Racer Ford #40

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5956
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Hi,

Did you ever get this working? If not, can you share your script so we can review it?
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

Post Reply