Change track

Discussion on the RaceCapture App - Windows, Android, OSX and Linux.

Moderators: JeffC, stieg

Post Reply
Half-fast
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2019 1:25 pm

Change track

Post by Half-fast »

I was at a facility where they had more than one track. I some how goofed, and selected the wrong track.

Is there a way to change the log data to the correct track?
Bill

indianapolis77
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 8:43 am

Post by indianapolis77 »

Not sure if that's doable, but try asking for help directly.

PrideList
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2017 6:02 am

Post by PrideList »

Same question. I couldn't find the answer online though. It's too complicated for me. I hope someone figures this out and let us know here.

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5956
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Good question. When you are in the dashboard, you can press the customize icon and go to the tab "Detected Tracks". There you will be able to re-select the track layout, correcting any accidental mistakes.

Hope this helps, and let us know if this helps resolve the issue.
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

Bjorg
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2020 4:32 am

Re:

Post by Bjorg »

brentp wrote: Tue May 12, 2020 7:41 pm Good question. When you are in the dashboard, you can press the customize icon and go to the tab "Detected Tracks". There you will be able to re-select the track layout, correcting any accidental mistakes.

Hope this helps, and let us know if this helps resolve the issue.
Nice, thank you!

Post Reply