Heatmap not populating temp values

Discussion on the RaceCapture App - Windows, Android, OSX and Linux.

Moderators: JeffC, stieg

Post Reply
brendanmead
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2021 4:58 pm

Heatmap not populating temp values

Post by brendanmead »

In the process of setting up a RaceCapture Pro MK2 - I am able to see my IZZE tire temp sensors in the raw channels screen and they have standard names: TireTmp_FR1, TireTmp_FR2, etc.... but I can't get them to show up in the heat map screen.
On the android app, I am able to change some options on the heat map screen such as number of channels per tire as well as channel names, which I left as default "TireTmp". In the desktop app, I do not have access to these same options.

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 6059
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Re: Heatmap not populating temp values

Post by brentp »

This has been corrected in the V2 beta app. You can test it on our Discord server - see the rc-v2-beta-testing channel to get started. https://discord.com/channels/7507352822 ... 6053761176

You will also need to update your CAN channel names to match the new presets (it removes the underscores from the channel)
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

brendanmead
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2021 4:58 pm

Re: Heatmap not populating temp values

Post by brendanmead »

Thanks. I'd like to try the beta app, but I can't get the discord link to work. I've tried a few different ways but am not able to open anything...

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 6059
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Re: Heatmap not populating temp values

Post by brentp »

Here is an invite link https://discord.gg/UdB8N2A4

Thanks!

Post Reply