Raspberry Pi support - enables a hard-wired, dedicated dash

Discussion on the RaceCapture App - Windows, Android, OSX and Linux.

Moderators: JeffC, stieg

PS14
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 11:27 pm
Location: NY

Post by PS14 »

it wasn't darkweb, but "unsupported" is a better description. I chose the Waveshare 10.1 resistance touch LCD because I felt the 7" was to small for our type of cars. and I didn't want to have to use special gloves. I also liked that the pi attaches directly to it. it has the ads7846 chip and uses the hidinput.

do I need to do anything special with the rc.local file? does ether line need to be first?

sudo nano /etc/rc.local
ADD BEFORE EXIT0
python /home/pi/.off_button.py &
/opt/racecapture/boot_racecapture.sh pi

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5986
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Ah, I was confused there. :)

Order shouldn't matter, I think.
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

turbogrill
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 11:18 pm

RPI on all versions?

Post by turbogrill »

Hi,

Will running the app on RPI work with Racecapture Pro Mk1 as well?

Thanks

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5986
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

It should work in theory. Let us know how it goes!
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

psfp
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 10:40 pm
Location: DF - Brazil

Post by psfp »

Guys, I recorded a video to show how RCP app can be operated in Raspberry Pi using a wireless mini keyboard and touchpad combo. Check it out:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b3tk3h51GNg
--Paulo

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5986
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

"This video is unavailable"


Worth mentioning, next app version due out in a couple of weeks we'll have more keyboard shortcuts:

'd' -> navigates to dashboard
's' -> navigates to setup
'a' -> navigates to analysis
'p' -> navigates to app preferences
't' -> navigates to status
ctrl-q -> exit the app
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

psfp
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 10:40 pm
Location: DF - Brazil

Post by psfp »

Sorry, it was set private by mistake. Should be good now.

Good job on the keyboard shortcuts, looking forward to the new release.
--Paulo

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5986
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Very nice. So many channels of data!

What settings did you use to enable the mouse?
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

psfp
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 10:40 pm
Location: DF - Brazil

Post by psfp »

It was really simple (after I figured it out, of course :lol: )

I just added a "cursor = 1" row in Kivy's config.ini file
--Paulo

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5986
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

That's great. Thanks for the demo!
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

mikesmith
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 5:31 am

Post by mikesmith »

Which version is this?

Just asking because 1.11.0 doesn't seem to be responding to these (and I've had no success getting a visible cursor for the mouse), but wanted to know if I should be waiting a little longer...
brentp wrote: Worth mentioning, next app version due out in a couple of weeks we'll have more keyboard shortcuts:

'd' -> navigates to dashboard
's' -> navigates to setup
'a' -> navigates to analysis
'p' -> navigates to app preferences
't' -> navigates to status
ctrl-q -> exit the app

mikesmith
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 5:31 am

Post by mikesmith »

psfp wrote:It was really simple (after I figured it out, of course :lol: )

I just added a "cursor = 1" row in Kivy's config.ini file
In which section? I've tried all of the obvious places, but I don't see "cursor = 1" mentioned in any of the relevant Kivy documentation (did you mean show_cursor?)

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5986
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

It will be in the 1.12.0 app due out in a week or two, gearing up for the release process now.
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

psfp
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 10:40 pm
Location: DF - Brazil

Post by psfp »

mikesmith wrote:
psfp wrote:It was really simple (after I figured it out, of course :lol: )

I just added a "cursor = 1" row in Kivy's config.ini file
In which section? I've tried all of the obvious places, but I don't see "cursor = 1" mentioned in any of the relevant Kivy documentation (did you mean show_cursor?)
In modules section:
Image

(to access this file you must type sudo nano /home/pi/.kivy/config.ini in command line)
--Paulo

mikesmith
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 5:31 am

Post by mikesmith »

brentp wrote:It will be in the 1.12.0 app due out in a week or two, gearing up for the release process now.
Thanks, I'll be looking out for it.

Post Reply