CAN Baud Rate setting for both channels, or individually?

Q&A for the RaceCapture Plug & Play - general hardware related usage and operation; for app related questions please post in the RaceCapture app section.

also see the <a href="https://wiki.autosportlabs.com/RaceCapture_Quickstart">RaceCapture quick start guide</a>
Post Reply
GTIspirit
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 11:20 am
Location: SE Michigan

CAN Baud Rate setting for both channels, or individually?

Post by GTIspirit »

Finally getting around to configuring my RC/Track Mk2 now that my old car is running with new EFI.

I see one setting for Baud Rate under the CAN Bus setting. That setting is besides Channel 1. There is no Baud Rate setting besides Channel 2.

Does that mean the setting for Channel 1 is also applied to Channel 2?

GTIspirit
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 11:20 am
Location: SE Michigan

Post by GTIspirit »

Well, not sure why the baud rate selection for both channels didn't show up yesterday. Now they both show up, which answers the question.

Yes, they seem to be set individually.

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 6280
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Glad you figured it out! Let us know if you see that weirdness again.
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

Post Reply