Page 1 of 1

RPi double keyboard press when editing GPS coordinates

Posted: Sun Jul 10, 2022 2:11 pm
by GTIspirit
When editing the GPS coordinates for autoX start/finish position in the Racetrack menu, there is a double button press from the kivy keyboard. This happens with the current Raspberry Pi 2.3.0 app, and happened with the previous version. So if I hit 5 on the virtual kivy keyboard 55 appears in the coordinates. If I hit backspace it deletes two characters, not just one. I've tried to be super quick on the button press, but that doesn't seem to help.

Is there some kivy setting for distinguishing between single and multiple button presses? Or maybe which registers a button hold as continuous entries of that key?

I'm guessing it's one of these tokens in the kivy config.ini, but I can't find good documentation how these work:

keyboard_repeat_delay = 300
keyboard_repeat_rate = 30

double_tap_distance = 20
double_tap_time = 250

I've found some discussions which seem to suggest it's an input device configuration problem, not those keyboard and double tap tokens.
https://github.com/kivy/kivy/issues/425 ... -742271243

Re: RPi double keyboard press when editing GPS coordinates

Posted: Sun Jul 10, 2022 3:10 pm
by GTIspirit
Did some experimenting, it does in fact appear to be caused by the [input] configuration.

The Raspberry Pi Tips suggested this:

[input]
mouse = mouse
mtdev_%(name)s = probesysfs,provider=mtdev
hid_%(name)s = probesysfs,provider=hidinput
#%(name)s = probesysfs,provider=hidinput

The last line is commented out with # so it might as well not be there.....

Based on comments about the mouse and mtdev, I commented out those two lines. So with this configuration the double characters were eliminated.

[input]
#mouse = mouse
#mtdev_%(name)s = probesysfs,provider=mtdev
hid_%(name)s = probesysfs,provider=hidinput
#%(name)s = probesysfs,provider=hidinput

Which really means this is all you need in the config.ini

[input]
hid_%(name)s = probesysfs,provider=hidinput

I verified this works.

Re: RPi double keyboard press when editing GPS coordinates

Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2022 1:52 pm
by brentp
Thanks, we'll test here and get that into the 2.3.1 release.