Bug with scripting box in 1.10

Report any thing that looks like a bug or problem in the system here

Moderators: JeffC, stieg

Post Reply
sbarton
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 5:45 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Bug with scripting box in 1.10

Post by sbarton »

I noticed that in the new version of Race Analyzer 1.10 that there seems to be a bug in the scripting window. When reading or importing a config into the system, instead of replacing the default value of
function onTick()
end

It prepends the imported script and appends function onTick() end at the end, messing up the imported script.

-Scott
Last edited by sbarton on Wed Jun 05, 2013 7:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Duct Tape Motorsports
MyTrackSchedule.com - Your key to more track events!

sbarton
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 5:45 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Post by sbarton »

Steps to repruce:

Create a new config and change the script to:

function onTick()
if getGpsSpeed() > 10 then
startLogging()
else
stopLogging()
end
end

Save the config and close RA.
Open RA with default configs.
Click on Scripting and see default of: function onTick() end
Click on a different tab, other than scripting
Open your saved config file.
Click on Scrpting and see:

function onTick()
if getGpsSpeed() > 10 then
startLogging()
else
stopLogging()
end
endfunction onTick() end
Last edited by sbarton on Thu Jul 18, 2013 6:50 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Duct Tape Motorsports
MyTrackSchedule.com - Your key to more track events!

rdoherty
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 3:32 am

Post by rdoherty »

Thanks Scott! Having steps to reproduce is really handy.
Ryan Doherty
Autosports Labs

mattlqx
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2013 12:55 am

Post by mattlqx »

I can report the same issue. I was using 1.1.11 and 1.1.12. Same thing. When I'd read the config back after writing, a lot of times it'd lead to some binary stuff at the end of the script.

It also led to some really wonky behavior when I tried to read and then write the config. The RC would go unresponsive on power-up. I reflashed the firmware to get it back working again.

I found that putting the script on the first line and not using newlines helped but still this is suboptimal.

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 6275
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Hi guys,

Thanks for the info. We'll look at this closely. If you catch any more repro details please post it here.

Thanks,
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

sbarton
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 5:45 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Post by sbarton »

mattlqx wrote:I can report the same issue. I was using 1.1.11 and 1.1.12. Same thing. When I'd read the config back after writing, a lot of times it'd lead to some binary stuff at the end of the script.

It also led to some really wonky behavior when I tried to read and then write the config. The RC would go unresponsive on power-up. I reflashed the firmware to get it back working again.

I found that putting the script on the first line and not using newlines helped but still this is suboptimal.
I found copying my script into a notepad and editing it there with newline and tab formatting and then copy/paste back into RA also made it a little better.
Last edited by sbarton on Thu Jul 18, 2013 6:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Duct Tape Motorsports
MyTrackSchedule.com - Your key to more track events!

sbarton
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 5:45 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Post by sbarton »

This error still happens. For now, can you leave the default blank instead of
function onTick() end

-Scott
Duct Tape Motorsports
MyTrackSchedule.com - Your key to more track events!

Post Reply