Issues with Lotus Elise Dials

Found a hardware issue we should fix, or got a feature request? Post it here.
Post Reply
westy
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2018 6:38 pm

Issues with Lotus Elise Dials

Post by westy »

I think I saw another post on this in the RCP forum but I'm getting the same issue with RCT.

All starts up OK but as soon as I add an OBD channel to monitor the dials on the Elise crap out. e.g. the Elise rev counter will go to 0 and kind of tick up and down a little.

I've tried enabling and disabling the various CAN options and just leaving OBD active, but again as soon as I add a channel to capture it craps out the cars dials again.

I've tried other OBDII adaptors, Kiwi3 and a GoPoint BT1 and get no issues reading OBD data, so seems RCT specific.

Any ideas as I'd really like to log some engine data as well as GPS\Accel data and don't really want to use something else to capture OBD\CAN info as I was looking for an all in 1 solution.

Thanks
Steve

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5925
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Hi, What year Lotus elise are you using? Do you have the legacy adapter, or the CAN OBDII connection?
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

westy
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2018 6:38 pm

Post by westy »

It’s a 2006 Elise 111r. So the Toyota engine version.

I think I’ve fixed the interference with the instrument cluster. It was the CAN bus speed. I found a post on a lotus forum that said it was 1k baud not the 500k default. So changed it to that and it seems fine now.

Just need to work out how to setup the CAN signals now.

Looks like RPM combines the values from 2 signals. Can that be done with the RCT without scripting ?

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5925
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Are you currently pulling OBDII data, or the direct mapping from the instrument cluster?

Quite a while ago we mapped some data from an Elise; described here:
https://www.autosportlabs.com/pre-obd-i ... -can-data/

At that time, we mapped it using the Lua scripting instead of the now easier to use direct CAN mapping.

This might get you going with your own mapping. Let us know what you find out!
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

westy
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2018 6:38 pm

Post by westy »

Started by pulling OBD data. Can get some although I think I’ve messed up the RPM mapping trying to get things working.

I did see that post so was going to use that to try and get the CAN info mapped as well.

I’m away at the moment so don’t have access to the car. I’ll have another go when I get back in about a week.

westy
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2018 6:38 pm

Post by westy »

Hi Brent. I'm back from hols and had a quick play with the device this morning.

Can't seem to get it to pickup any of the OBD data this morning. I know it used to work before I started messing with it.

Is there any way to do a factory reset ? or is there a default config I can load from somewhere so I can start from scratch ?

thanks
Steve

westy
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2018 6:38 pm

Post by westy »

Brent, been doing some more diag today.

The info log is showing a

[CAN device] timeout rx CAN msg
Timeout sending PID request 12

I tried other default PID's and get the same error.

I've also tried another OBD adapter with my phone (KIWI 3) and that receives the basic data (RPM, Engine temps etc) fine. So looks like the car is transmitting the data OK, but the RCT seems to be timing out for some reason.

Any ideas ?

Thanks
Steve

westy
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2018 6:38 pm

Post by westy »

OK solved it. Sort of.

Read a note on the legacy OBD adaptor that if it detects a CAN signal it will use that for OBD data and not the K-Line.

As the Elise has a custom CAN config with only some data available it looks like once it detects data on the CAN +/- then it will ignore data on the K-Line.

As I didn't want to mess with the Elise's OBD port I got an OBD extension cable and disconnected the CAN Pins and can now get the K-Line OBD data in the app. RPM, TP, Engine temp etc.

So looks like I can get what I need now.

So looks like with the legacy adapter. You can either have data via CAN or data via K-Line. Not both. And of you car sends any data over CAN then it will default to that even if you can't get a full set of data.

Maybe an enhancement on the legacy adaptor might be a dip switch to force CAN or K-Line as default ?

Post Reply