Podium connect V1, V2 / Race capture track

General discussion on Autosport Labs, the mission, website, content, etc.

Moderators: JeffC, rdoherty, stieg, brentp

Post Reply
rjmcdougall
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2023 3:11 am

Podium connect V1, V2 / Race capture track

Post by rjmcdougall »

I think I have Podium connect v1 (square connectors). It works, but the cellular is not great on many CA tracks.

It looks like there is a podium v2. Perhaps also the racecapture/track is also in this same feature space (CANBUS + telemetry)?

Which product has what features? Is PC v2 better than V1 for cellular? What about RC/T?

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 6273
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Re: Podium connect V1, V2 / Race capture track

Post by brentp »

Hi,

Your PodiumConnect MK1 system (with the square molex connector) is likely the 4G version, and that means you can use Verizon, which should work great at Thunderhill, in case that was the track you were concerned about. What other tracks do you use?
PodiumConnect MK2 got a refresh to use the round connector and a different external antenna. It is otherwise the same.
https://www.autosportlabs.com/product/p ... to-podium/

RaceCapture/Track MK3 is a full stand-alone data logger that is the "lite" version of RaceCapture/Pro. With the RaceCapture/Track, you can broadcast telemetry via the Android app running on a phone or a tablet+separate hotspot combo. RaceCapture/Track has built-in quad constellation GNSS (GPS) and accelerometer/gyros.
https://www.autosportlabs.com/product/r ... ry-system/

RaceCapture/Pro MK4 builds on RaceCapture/Track with dedicated analog and digital sensors, and the ability to have the option for on-board cellular telemetry, like PodiumConnect has. In other words, RaceCapture/Pro with the cellular option is like PodiumConnect + analog / digital sensors + onboard GNSS + onboard accelerometer / gyro - it's the full meal deal.
https://www.autosportlabs.com/product/r ... ry-system/

If you have PodiumConnect already, it's because you already have a datalogger / dash, such as an AIM system - is this correct? We offer the PodiumConnect sysetem as a "telemetry addon" for existing data systems.

Let us know on the above, happy to help. Your existing PodiumConnect system will probably be fine with the right cellular plan (Verizon) depending on the track you go to, and perhaps an upgraded cell antenna.
https://www.autosportlabs.com/product/e ... g_antenna/
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

rjmcdougall
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2023 3:11 am

Re: Podium connect V1, V2 / Race capture track

Post by rjmcdougall »

Super helpful answer! Hit all my questions.

Ok, so it seems like the podium connect (yes it's on an AIM system) is still up to date wrt cellular tech, i may just need a different provider. I had some issues at Sonoma and Buttonwillow. I was using GoogleFI sim which is att/tmobile. That's likely what is restricting it, since it did appear to be on 3g. thankyou!

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 6273
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Re: Podium connect V1, V2 / Race capture track

Post by brentp »

Glad it was helpful. If google fi works and it switched to T-Mobile, then that was probably the issue; t-mobile still seems to be lacking in rural areas where race tracks are.

Verizon or a real AT&T card should work best in your area.
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

Post Reply