GPS not working

Race Capture Pro hardware installation- power, wiring, physical installation, etc. See the dedicated forum for Sensor related topics

Moderators: JeffC, rdoherty, stieg, brentp

turtlesharkshooter
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:01 am
Location: Orlando
Contact:

GPS not working

Post by turtlesharkshooter »

Hey Guys,

Hoping someone has dealt with no GPS signal from your RCP2?

I recently sent in my RCP2 to get repaired for a bad USB port... should have put a cable restraint on the USB cable. When I hooked it back up along with my new GoPro wifi module, everything seemed good; bluetooth is working, got my 1 analog ch, RPM, Gforce but no GPS. Believe me, it took me 2 weeks to figure that it was because no GPS that my Racerender file didn't have the autocross course map or speed information. I thought it was operator error somewhere in SoloStorm when it is really operator error/RCP2.

I will say that orignally, the kit was installed at a local shop. I figured that since I was just reconnecting cables that I would be okay to do this myself. I did confirm that GPS antenna cable is firmly reconnected. The GPS LED is putting out 1 slow blink at maybe a sec interval. When I USB tether my laptop and open RCP software it shows O GPS data. I also get the same thing on android phone when I open Solostorm, it shows 0 satellites. I went through the Quickstart at the WIKI and didn't see anyting about Scripting so I'm guessing scripting isn't a priority as far as troubleshooting. But just in case, There was a gear ratio script on the box. Which I replaced with another one that is at the WIKI:
################################################################

--Developed by Luther Lloyd III 8/22/14 for use by Autosport Labs Community
--Copy this text into the scripting window of Race Analyzer
--Edit the gear ratios to mathc your car
--Add another gear row if needed for 6th gear or delete extraneous ones



--below values are constants for the vehicle
local _1stGear = 3.5
local _2ndGear = 2.7
local _3rdGear = 2.0
local _4thGear = 1.4
local _5thGear = 0.9
local FinalDrive = 3.21
--diameter in inches
local TireDia = 25.0
--allowable error of gear ratio to allow for measurement variation
local gearErr = 0.1
local rpmSpeedRatio = 0
--initialized to 0 so if it doesn't work you know
local gearPos = 0 --this is the gear channel variable

function onTick() --updates gear position every second by default

--assumes Pulse Input channel one is for the RPM signal and speed in MPH
local speed = getGpsSpeed()
local rpm = getTimerRpm(0)

--this part only works for firmware version 2.0 per the RCP page
gearId = addChannel("Gear",5)

if speed > 10 then
--makes sure your rolling so as not to divide by 0

rpmSpeedRatio = (rpm/speed)/(FinalDrive*1056/(TireDia*3.14159))

if ((_1stGear - rpmSpeedRatio)^2) < (gearErr^2) then gearPos = 1 end
if ((_2ndGear - rpmSpeedRatio)^2) < (gearErr^2) then gearPos = 2 end
if ((_3rdGear - rpmSpeedRatio)^2) < (gearErr^2) then gearPos = 3 end
if ((_4thGear - rpmSpeedRatio)^2) < (gearErr^2) then gearPos = 4 end
if ((_5thGear - rpmSpeedRatio)^2) < (gearErr^2) then gearPos = 5 end

else gearPos = 0 end

setChannel(gearId, gearPos) --outputs to virtual channel

end
################################################################

I did go through a check list based on the WIKI quickstart and confirmed everything was set and at the correct MHZ. I also made sure to UPDATE everytime I made a change in the RCP software.

When I have time, I will confirm that the antenna module cable did not get cut. After that I'm guessing a firmware update to try to reset the box? I'll try to figure out how to spit out the diagnostic report on my next update.

thanks in advance

Tane

rdoherty
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 3:32 am

Post by rdoherty »

Hi Tane, sorry to hear you are having issues with GPS. First, ensure that your GPS antenna is placed in a good location like on your roof or in a place it has a clear view of the entire sky. Second, when testing do it outdoors, sometimes buildings can block GPS signals very well. And lastly updating firmware can help with GPS initialization, so definitely make sure you're up to date. Firmware is available here: https://podium.live/software


To get log information you can go to the Scripting section in the Configuration screen, then check the box labeled 'Poll log':

Image

If you do this, then unplug/replug in your RCP, you will hopefully get some GPS information. Copy and paste that output here so we can see it. You may need to change the log level (dropdown menu to the right of the checkbox) to get GPS info. This way we can figure out if the GPS chip is failing or if it's something else.

Also, if you need to get GPS status via the app, go to the System Status screen (Menu => System Status) and select GPS: Image

If you don't see 'Initialized' then the GPS chip is most likely having issues.

Hope that helps! Let us know what you discover.
Ryan Doherty
Autosports Labs

turtlesharkshooter
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:01 am
Location: Orlando
Contact:

cant wait to get home

Post by turtlesharkshooter »

Much appreciated Ryan. I'm out of town till 9/23 but I will try everything you posted when I get back

turtlesharkshooter
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:01 am
Location: Orlando
Contact:

Still kicking my butt

Post by turtlesharkshooter »

The box firmware is 2.78 and I'm having trouple getting it to take the latest firmware. I keep getting failure to initialize boot loader. I hope to have better luck tomorrow. I tried the instructions that come up onscreen
01. disconnect 12 v
02. disconnect usb to RCP2
03. wait 3 sec
04. hold down button and reconnect usb.
I'll read the text file in the firmware folder and see if I have better luck with that tomorrow.

Anyways, here is the log file:

{
"rcpCfg": {
"analogCfg": {
"0": {
"alpha": 1.0,
"map": {
"raw": [
0.0,
1.25,
2.5,
3.75,
5.0
],
"scal": [
0.0,
1.25,
2.5,
3.75,
5.0
]
},
"max": 2000,
"min": 0,
"nm": "Brake",
"offset": 0.0,
"prec": 0,
"scalMod": 1,
"scaling": 1.0,
"sr": 10,
"ut": "PSI"
},
"1": {
"alpha": 1.0,
"map": {
"raw": [
0.0,
1.25,
2.5,
3.75,
5.0
],
"scal": [
0.0,
1.25,
2.5,
3.75,
5.0
]
},
"max": 5.0,
"min": 0.0,
"nm": "Analog2",
"offset": 0.0,
"prec": 2,
"scalMod": 1,
"scaling": 1.0,
"sr": 0,
"ut": "Volts"
},
"2": {
"alpha": 1.0,
"map": {
"raw": [
0.0,
1.25,
2.5,
3.75,
5.0
],
"scal": [
0.0,
1.25,
2.5,
3.75,
5.0
]
},
"max": 5.0,
"min": 0.0,
"nm": "Analog3",
"offset": 0.0,
"prec": 2,
"scalMod": 1,
"scaling": 1.0,
"sr": 0,
"ut": "Volts"
},
"3": {
"alpha": 1.0,
"map": {
"raw": [
0.0,
1.25,
2.5,
3.75,
5.0
],
"scal": [
0.0,
1.25,
2.5,
3.75,
5.0
]
},
"max": 5.0,
"min": 0.0,
"nm": "Analog4",
"offset": 0.0,
"prec": 2,
"scalMod": 1,
"scaling": 1.0,
"sr": 0,
"ut": "Volts"
},
"4": {
"alpha": 1.0,
"map": {
"raw": [
0.0,
1.25,
2.5,
3.75,
5.0
],
"scal": [
0.0,
1.25,
2.5,
3.75,
5.0
]
},
"max": 5.0,
"min": 0.0,
"nm": "Analog5",
"offset": 0.0,
"prec": 2,
"scalMod": 1,
"scaling": 1.0,
"sr": 0,
"ut": "Volts"
},
"5": {
"alpha": 1.0,
"map": {
"raw": [
0.0,
1.25,
2.5,
3.75,
5.0
],
"scal": [
0.0,
1.25,
2.5,
3.75,
5.0
]
},
"max": 5.0,
"min": 0.0,
"nm": "Analog6",
"offset": 0.0,
"prec": 2,
"scalMod": 1,
"scaling": 1.0,
"sr": 0,
"ut": "Volts"
},
"6": {
"alpha": 1.0,
"map": {
"raw": [
0.0,
1.25,
2.5,
3.75,
5.0
],
"scal": [
0.0,
1.25,
2.5,
3.75,
5.0
]
},
"max": 5.0,
"min": 0.0,
"nm": "Analog7",
"offset": 0.0,
"prec": 2,
"scalMod": 1,
"scaling": 1.0,
"sr": 0,
"ut": "Volts"
},
"7": {
"alpha": 1.0,
"map": {
"raw": [
0.0,
1.25,
2.5,
3.75,
5.0
],
"scal": [
0.0,
1.25,
2.5,
3.75,
5.0
]
},
"max": 20.0,
"min": 0.0,
"nm": "Battery",
"offset": 0.0,
"prec": 2,
"scalMod": 1,
"scaling": 1.0,
"sr": 1,
"ut": "Volts"
}
},
"canCfg": {
"baud": [
500000,
500000
],
"en": 0
},
"capabilities": {
"channels": {
"analog": 8,
"can": 2,
"gpio": 3,
"imu": 7,
"pwm": 4,
"timer": 3
},
"db": {
"script": 10240,
"tracks": 240
},
"sampleRates": {
"gps": 50,
"sensor": 1000
}
},
"connCfg": {
"btCfg": {
"btEn": 1,
"name": "RaceCapturePro",
"passKey": "1010"
},
"cellCfg": {
"apnHost": "epc.tmobile.com",
"apnPass": "",
"apnUser": "",
"cellEn": 0
},
"telCfg": {
"bgStream": 1,
"deviceId": ""
}
},
"gpioCfg": {
"0": {
"max": 1,
"min": 0,
"mode": 0,
"nm": "GPIO1",
"prec": 0,
"sr": 0,
"ut": ""
},
"1": {
"max": 1.0,
"min": 0.0,
"mode": 0,
"nm": "GPIO2",
"prec": 1,
"sr": 0,
"ut": ""
},
"2": {
"max": 1,
"min": 0,
"mode": 0,
"nm": "GPIO3",
"prec": 0,
"sr": 0,
"ut": ""
}
},
"gpsCfg": {
"dist": 1,
"pos": 1,
"sats": 1,
"speed": 1,
"sr": 10
},
"imuCfg": {
"0": {
"alpha": 0.1,
"chan": 0,
"max": 3.0,
"min": -3.0,
"mode": 1,
"nm": "AccelX",
"prec": 2,
"sr": 25,
"ut": "G",
"zeroVal": -629
},
"1": {
"alpha": 0.1,
"chan": 1,
"max": 3.0,
"min": -3.0,
"mode": 1,
"nm": "AccelY",
"prec": 2,
"sr": 25,
"ut": "G",
"zeroVal": -115
},
"2": {
"alpha": 0.1,
"chan": 2,
"max": 3.0,
"min": -3.0,
"mode": 1,
"nm": "AccelZ",
"prec": 2,
"sr": 25,
"ut": "G",
"zeroVal": -893
},
"3": {
"alpha": 0.1,
"chan": 3,
"max": 300.0,
"min": -300.0,
"mode": 1,
"nm": "Yaw",
"prec": 1,
"sr": 25,
"ut": "Deg/Sec",
"zeroVal": -93
},
"4": {
"alpha": 0.1,
"chan": 4,
"max": 300.0,
"min": -300.0,
"mode": 1,
"nm": "Pitch",
"prec": 1,
"sr": 25,
"ut": "Deg/Sec",
"zeroVal": 68
},
"5": {
"alpha": 0.1,
"chan": 5,
"max": 300.0,
"min": -300.0,
"mode": 1,
"nm": "Roll",
"prec": 1,
"sr": 25,
"ut": "Deg/Sec",
"zeroVal": 46
}
},
"lapCfg": {
"lapCount": {
"max": 0,
"min": 0,
"nm": "LapCount",
"prec": 0,
"sr": 1,
"ut": ""
},
"lapTime": {
"max": 0.0,
"min": 0.0,
"nm": "LapTime",
"prec": 4,
"sr": 1,
"ut": "Min"
},
"predTime": {
"max": 0.0,
"min": 0.0,
"nm": "PredTime",
"prec": 4,
"sr": 1,
"ut": "Min"
},
"sector": {
"max": 0.0,
"min": 0.0,
"nm": "Sector",
"prec": 4,
"sr": 1,
"ut": ""
},
"sectorTime": {
"max": 0.0,
"min": 0.0,
"nm": "SectorTime",
"prec": 4,
"sr": 1,
"ut": "Min"
}
},
"obd2Cfg": {
"en": 0,
"pids": []
},
"pwmCfg": {
"0": {
"logMode": 1,
"max": 100,
"min": 0,
"nm": "PWM1",
"outMode": 1,
"prec": 0,
"sr": 0,
"stDutyCyc": 50,
"stPeriod": 100,
"ut": ""
},
"1": {
"logMode": 1,
"max": 100,
"min": 0,
"nm": "PWM2",
"outMode": 1,
"prec": 0,
"sr": 0,
"stDutyCyc": 50,
"stPeriod": 100,
"ut": ""
},
"2": {
"logMode": 1,
"max": 100,
"min": 0,
"nm": "PWM3",
"outMode": 1,
"prec": 0,
"sr": 0,
"stDutyCyc": 50,
"stPeriod": 100,
"ut": ""
},
"3": {
"logMode": 1,
"max": 100,
"min": 0,
"nm": "PWM4",
"outMode": 1,
"prec": 0,
"sr": 0,
"stDutyCyc": 50,
"stPeriod": 100,
"ut": ""
}
},
"scriptCfg": {
"data": "--Developed by Luther Lloyd III 8/22/14 for use by Autosport Labs Community\r\n--Copy this text into the scripting window of Race Analyzer\r\n--Edit the gear ratios to mathc your car\r\n--Add another gear row if needed for 6th gear or delete extraneous ones\r\n\r\n\r\n\r\n--below values are constants for the vehicle\r\nlocal _1stGear = 3.2\r\nlocal _2ndGear = 1.9\r\nlocal _3rdGear = 1.3\r\nlocal _4thGear = 1.0\r\nlocal _5thGear = 0.8\r\nlocal FinalDrive = 3.21\r\n--diameter in inches\r\nlocal TireDia = 25.0 \r\n--allowable error of gear ratio to allow for measurement variation\r\nlocal gearErr = 0.1\r\nlocal rpmSpeedRatio = 0\r\n--initialized to 0 so if it doesn't work you know\r\nlocal gearPos = 0 --this is the gear channel variable\r\n\r\nfunction onTick() --updates gear position every second by default\r\n\r\n--assumes Pulse Input channel one is for the RPM signal and speed in MPH\r\nlocal speed = getGpsSpeed()\r\nlocal rpm = getTimerRpm(0)\r\n\r\n--this part only works for firmware version 2.0 per the RCP page\r\ngearId = addChannel(\"Gear\",5)\r\n\r\nif speed > 10 then\r\n --makes sure your rolling so as not to divide by 0 \r\n \r\n rpmSpeedRatio = (rpm/speed)/(FinalDrive*1056/(TireDia*3.14159))\r\n\r\n if ((_1stGear - rpmSpeedRatio)^2) < (gearErr^2) then gearPos = 1 end\r\n if ((_2ndGear - rpmSpeedRatio)^2) < (gearErr^2) then gearPos = 2 end\r\n if ((_3rdGear - rpmSpeedRatio)^2) < (gearErr^2) then gearPos = 3 end\r\n if ((_4thGear - rpmSpeedRatio)^2) < (gearErr^2) then gearPos = 4 end\r\n if ((_5thGear - rpmSpeedRatio)^2) < (gearErr^2) then gearPos = 5 end\r\n\r\nelse gearPos = 0 end\r\n\r\nsetChannel(gearId, gearPos) --outputs to virtual channel\r\n\r\nend",
"page": null
},
"timerCfg": {
"0": {
"alpha": 1.0,
"max": 10000,
"min": 0,
"mode": 0,
"nm": "RPM",
"ppr": 2,
"prec": 0,
"speed": 1,
"sr": 1,
"st": 0,
"ut": ""
},
"1": {
"alpha": 1.0,
"max": 1000,
"min": 0,
"mode": 0,
"nm": "RPM2",
"ppr": 1,
"prec": 0,
"speed": 1,
"sr": 0,
"st": 0,
"ut": ""
},
"2": {
"alpha": 1.0,
"max": 10000,
"min": 0,
"mode": 0,
"nm": "RPM3",
"ppr": 1,
"prec": 0,
"speed": 1,
"sr": 0,
"st": 0,
"ut": ""
}
},
"trackCfg": {
"autoDetect": 1,
"rad": 0.0001,
"track": {
"sec": [
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
]
],
"sf": [
0.0,
0.0
],
"type": 0
}
},
"trackDb": {
"size": 2,
"tracks": [
{
"sec": [
[
47.254707,
-123.185966
],
[
47.256531,
-123.184799
],
[
47.257977,
-123.187103
],
[
47.256844,
-123.1894
],
[
47.2561,
-123.186913
],
[
47.257092,
-123.191994
],
[
47.256397,
-123.192886
],
[
47.255852,
-123.197899
],
[
47.254978,
-123.198837
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
]
],
"sf": [
47.254723,
-123.191002
],
"type": 0
},
{
"sec": [
[
47.320908,
-122.143608
],
[
47.321152,
-122.150009
],
[
47.320702,
-122.153992
],
[
47.320309,
-122.149582
],
[
47.319649,
-122.150108
],
[
47.319321,
-122.143539
],
[
47.319233,
-122.139839
],
[
47.319988,
-122.136116
],
[
47.321735,
-122.136017
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
],
[
0.0,
0.0
]
],
"sf": [
47.320797,
-122.141579
],
"type": 0
}
]
},
"ver": {
"bugfix": 8,
"fname": "RaceCapture/Pro MK2",
"major": 2,
"minor": 7,
"name": "RCP_MK2"
}
}
}

turtlesharkshooter
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:01 am
Location: Orlando
Contact:

Getting Closer

Post by turtlesharkshooter »

Well I finally got the update to take. To anyone else reading this. I would suggest making sure your version of RCP software is updated to the latest version. Now the "How to" screen grab shots make sense. So I am using the latest version of RCP on a Windows 10 tablet. Here is the code that you requested:

[lua] Gracefully stopping Lua Task
[lua] Destroying Lua State
[lua] Initializing Lua state
[lua] memory usage: 16KB
[lua] Starting Lua Task
[lua] Loading script. Length: 21
[lua] Successfully loaded script.
[lua] Gracefully stopping Lua Task
[lua] Destroying Lua State
[lua] Initializing Lua state
[lua] memory usage: 16KB
[lua] Starting Lua Task
[lua] Loading script. Length: 21
[lua] Successfully loaded script.
[lua] Gracefully stopping Lua Task
[lua] Destroying Lua State
[lua] Initializing Lua state
[lua] memory usage: 16KB
[lua] Starting Lua Task
[lua] Loading script. Length: 21
[lua] Successfully loaded script.
*** Start! ***
CAN0 init @ 500000 win
CAN1 init @ 500000 win
Start OBD2 task
BT: Detecting baud rate...
BT: Baudrate: 115200
IMU: init res=0
timebase/logging/telemetry sample rate: 50/25/25
[lua] Initializing Lua state
[lua] memory usage: 16KB
[lua] Starting Lua Task
[lua] Loading script. Length: 21
[lua] Successfully loaded script.
GPS: provisioning attempt
GPS: probing baud rate: 921600
GPS: module detected at: 921600
GPS: detected current update rate: 50
GPS: Configuring update rate to 10: win
GPS: Configuring NMEA messages: BT: Device responds at baud 115200
BT: Init complete
fail
GPS: Error: could not configure NMEA messages
GPS: provisioning attempt
GPS: probing baud rate: 921600
GPS: module detected at: 921600
GPS: detected current update rate: 10
GPS: Configuring NMEA messages: win
GPS: configure message type: win
GPS: configure navigation data message interval: win
GPS: Configuring Gnss Navigation Mode: win
GPS: Disable NMEA messages: win
GPS: provisioned
Attachments
I've included a frame grab of the SN too.
I've included a frame grab of the SN too.
2.png (44.3 KiB) Viewed 15045 times

turtlesharkshooter
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:01 am
Location: Orlando
Contact:

Success!

Post by turtlesharkshooter »

The weird thing is no joy with the 2.92 update last night but success with the 2.10 update today.

Now I just gotta get faster and try to figure out 2 GoPro lua scripting with my new wifi module.

Learned my lesson, keep everything up to date.

Tane

turtlesharkshooter
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:01 am
Location: Orlando
Contact:

HELP!!! no signal again

Post by turtlesharkshooter »

RCP win 10 software is the latest version. I tried to go back to 2.9 then return to 2.10. No luck. Did confirm on status/gps window that I had 0 satellites though does say "Initialized"

Here is 2.9:

*** Start! ***
CAN0 init @ 500000 win
CAN1 init @ 500000 win
Start OBD2 task
BT: Detecting baud rate...
BT: Baudrate: 115200
IMU: init res=0
timebase/logging/telemetry sample rate: 50/25/25
[lua] Initializing Lua state
[lua] memory usage: 16KB
[lua] Starting Lua Task
[lua] Loading script. Length: 0
[lua] Successfully loaded script.
[lua] Function not found: onTick
[lua] Failure: Callback not found
GPS: provisioning attempt
GPS: probing baud rate: 921600
GPS: module detected at: 921600
GPS: detected current update rate: 50
GPS: Configuring update rate to 10: win
GPS: Configuring NMEA messages: fail
GPS: Error: could not configure NMEA messages
GPS: provisioning attempt
GPS: probing baud rate: 921600
BT: Device responds at baud 115200
BT: Init complete
GPS: module detected at: 921600
GPS: detected current update rate: 10
GPS: Configuring NMEA messages: win
GPS: configure message type: win
GPS: configure navigation data message interval: win
GPS: Configuring Gnss Navigation Mode: win
GPS: Disable NMEA messages: win
GPS: provisioned


and 2.10

*** Start! ***
[watchdog] Initializing...
Initializing CAN0 with baud rate 500000
CAN init success!
Initializing CAN1 with baud rate 500000
CAN init success!
IMU: init res=0
GPS: Initializing...
Start OBD2 task
BT: Detecting baud rate...
BT: Baudrate: 115200
timebase/logging/telemetry sample rate: 50/25/25
[lua] Initializing Lua state
[lua] memory usage: 16KB
[lua] Starting Lua Task
[main] Setup Task complete!
[lua] Loading script. Length: 0
[lua] Successfully loaded script.
GPS: provisioning attempt
GPS: probing baud rate: 921600
GPS: Using baud rate: 921600
GPS: module detected at: 921600
GPS: Configuring baud rate to: 115200
GPS: Message was successfully received.
GPS: Configuring was successful.
GPS: detected current update rate: 50
GPS: Configuring update rate to 10: win
GPS: Configuring NMEA messages
GPS: Message was successfully received.
GPS: Successfully configured NMEA
GPS: configure message type: win
GPS: configure navigation data message interval: win
GPS: Configuring Gnss Navigation Mode: win
GPS: Disabling NMEA messages
GPS: Message was successfully received.
GPS: Successfully disabled NMEA messages
GPS: provisioned
BT: Device responds at baud 115200
BT: Init complete
[USB] Starting telem stream on USB

Antenna is on trunk lid just in gap between Hardtop and trunk lid. I did drive around incase the sparse tree coverage was messing with GPS signal. I did have main cable bus/12 volt bus connected as well as USB power/ win 10 laptop.

Tane

rdoherty
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 3:32 am

Post by rdoherty »

Hi turtlesharkshooter, sorry to hear you are still having GPS problems. It looks like the GPS system is working according to the logs. Here's a few things to test to help debug this:

- Wait at least 5 minutes with the antenna in an area with as much of a view of the sky as possible. Sometimes cold starts take a while
- Check the cable and connection to RCP, make sure it's not pinched or loose
- Verify there are no radios transmitting near (within 5 feet) the antenna, that can sometimes cause interference

If that doesn't fix it, we may have to inspect it ourselves.
Ryan Doherty
Autosports Labs

turtlesharkshooter
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:01 am
Location: Orlando
Contact:

Follow up troubleshooting

Post by turtlesharkshooter »

Hey,

I tried what you laid out.

01. Did 2 10 minute GPS polling sessions but never got signal. 2 different locations with minimal overhead obstructions. The locations were 5 miles apart.

02. I disconnected the antenna cable and verified that it wasn't nicked though it did have a pinch in it. The jacket at the pinch area felt uniform and looked normal. For the second test, I reconnected the antenna and placed receiver on the roof of car.

03. Not sure about signal interference but I did try 2 different locations.

04. As a hail mary, I also did a reinstall of RCP software on win 10 laptop.

Lemme know what you think. Also could I buy an antenna cable at Radio Shack?

Tane

Did a log capture after the second GPS test:

*** Start! ***
[watchdog] Initializing...
Initializing CAN0 with baud rate 500000
CAN init success!
Initializing CAN1 with baud rate 500000
CAN init success!
IMU: init res=0
GPS: Initializing...
Start OBD2 task
BT: Detecting baud rate...
BT: Baudrate: 115200
timebase/logging/telemetry sample rate: 50/25/25
[lua] Initializing Lua state
[lua] memory usage: 16KB
[lua] Starting Lua Task
[main] Setup Task complete!
[lua] Loading script. Length: 2647
[lua] Successfully loaded script.
[GoProWiFi] initializing
[GoProWiFi] send: AT+RST
GPS: provisioning attempt
GPS: probing baud rate: 921600
GPS: Using baud rate: 921600
GPS: module detected at: 921600
GPS: Configuring baud rate to: 115200
GPS: Message was successfully received.
GPS: Configuring was successful.
GPS: detected current update rate: 50
GPS: Configuring update rate to 10: win
GPS: Configuring NMEA messages
GPS: Message was successfully received.
GPS: Successfully configured NMEA
GPS: configure message type: win
GPS: configure navigation data message interval: win
GPS: Configuring Gnss Navigation Mode: win
GPS: Disabling NMEA messages
GPS: Message was successfully received.
GPS: Successfully disabled NMEA messages
GPS: provisioned
[GoProWiFi] send: AT+CWMODE_CUR=1
[USB] Starting telem stream on USB
BT: Device responds at baud 115200
BT: Init complete
[GoProWiFi] send: AT+CWJAP_CUR="CSP23_01","sl11th24"
slol`os{l`{{sl`sloslo
Ai-Thinker Technology Co.,Ltd.

ready
68468776696886411WIFI DISCONNECT
684687689688636885594434311441155311[lua] Script error: [string "--Specify your GoPro wifi password here..."]:95.0: Expected string argument at position 1
[lua] Script error: [string "--Specify your GoPro wifi password here..."]:95.0: Expected string argument at position 1
[lua] Script error: [string "--Specify your GoPro wifi password here..."]:95.0: Expected string argument at position 1
[lua] Failure: Runtime Error

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 6274
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Hi,

Do you have the cellular module option with two antenna connections on the front? Sometime we've seen cases where people accidentally connect GPS on the top connector, but GPS actually needs to be connected to the bottom connector.

Did you ever get a GPS lock on this unit with any firmware version?
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

turtlesharkshooter
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:01 am
Location: Orlando
Contact:

Post by turtlesharkshooter »

brentp wrote:Hi,

Do you have the cellular module option with two antenna connections on the front? Sometime we've seen cases where people accidentally connect GPS on the top connector, but GPS actually needs to be connected to the bottom connector.

Did you ever get a GPS lock on this unit with any firmware version?
Hey Brent,

Mine only has 1 antenna port located next to the left of Error/PWR lights. When I got it back from USB port repair, I was not able to get GPS signal till I did a 2.72 to 2.10 firmware update. I was using Solostorm on phone via BT and RCP on Win 10 laptop via USB to check the GPS signal. The next day I was hoping to finally play with the Wifi module and 2 GoPros but I was back to no GPS signal.

I tried to replicate the success by going back to 2.72 and upgrading to 2.10 but no joy. I swear the RCP MK 2 box is laughing at me.

Tane

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 6274
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Thanks.

So under a clear sky and 2.10.0 - you only got a GPS lock once then?

Since your GPS module is initializing, but not getting a signal, there could be a problem with the antenna, the module itself our the GPS chip's RF front-end.

Did it work reliably before you got the USB repaired?
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

turtlesharkshooter
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:01 am
Location: Orlando
Contact:

Post by turtlesharkshooter »

brentp wrote:Thanks.

So under a clear sky and 2.10.0 - you only got a GPS lock once then?

Since your GPS module is initializing, but not getting a signal, there could be a problem with the antenna, the module itself our the GPS chip's RF front-end.

Did it work reliably before you got the USB repaired?
Yes, after the USB repair I only got GPS lock once after going to 2.10.0.

That is the confusing thing Brent. Maybe a random mph creep every now and then when at the starting line. That is the only odd thing I can think of. The box has been stable and tracking has been spot on and in sync w gopro footage.

I'm game to order another antenna. Is there a way I can test the antenna cable?
Tane

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 6274
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

The GPS creep can happen as the GPS locks on and satellites are acquired, then it will stabilize. GPS is an incredibly complex process, presented in a simple way. The key metrics for quality are the GPSQual, GPSSats, and GPSDOP indictors.

For GPSQual you want 2 or 3 for best performance; GPSSats - 8-11 satellites; GPSDOP - smaller number = better (DOP = Dilution of Precision)

You can get an antenna on Amazon for relatively inexpensively, just ensure they have a SMA connector.

Let us know from additional testing; happy to take a look at the unit directly again too. Just let us know.
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

turtlesharkshooter
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 4:01 am
Location: Orlando
Contact:

Post by turtlesharkshooter »

brentp wrote:The GPS creep can happen as the GPS locks on and satellites are acquired, then it will stabilize. GPS is an incredibly complex process, presented in a simple way. The key metrics for quality are the GPSQual, GPSSats, and GPSDOP indictors.

For GPSQual you want 2 or 3 for best performance; GPSSats - 8-11 satellites; GPSDOP - smaller number = better (DOP = Dilution of Precision)

You can get an antenna on Amazon for relatively inexpensively, just ensure they have a SMA connector.

Let us know from additional testing; happy to take a look at the unit directly again too. Just let us know.
I ordered a new GPS antenna w 28 db booster. At least I will be able to rule that out. I'll update you once I get installed.

Tane

Post Reply