CAN Data

Discussions on CAN mapping for ECUs, sensors, PDMs, and more.
brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 6274
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Thanks for the update. So wait, let's confirm if there's a bug in the app:

If you:

* read the config
* edit the CAN mapping
* change the data type to 'signed'
* press the "check" button

* Now edit the mapping again in the app. Does it still show signed?

* write the config back to RC
* now re-read the config from RC

* Now edit the same mapping in the app. Does it still show signed, or did it revert back to unsigned?
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

BK
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 2:42 pm

Post by BK »

brentp wrote:Thanks for the update. So wait, let's confirm if there's a bug in the app:

If you:

* read the config
* edit the CAN mapping
* change the data type to 'signed'
* press the "check" button

* Now edit the mapping again in the app. Does it still show signed? Yes, still shows signed

* write the config back to RC
* now re-read the config from RC

* Now edit the same mapping in the app. Does it still show signed, or did it revert back to unsigned? Reverted back to unsigned :(

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 6274
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Thanks, I'll check it out here. Thank you for testing it!
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 6274
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

So I cannot re-create the problem. Can you confirm the firmware and app version you're on? Is this happening on mobile as well as windows / OSX?

Thanks,
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

BK
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 2:42 pm

Post by BK »

App Version is 1.9.1

I did not notice if the issue was occurring using the windows application. I just knew it wasn't working. I can check this evening.

I'm fairly certain I'm running the current firmware as well. I will double check, but I made a note to confirm all Aps and firmware were current before my last event.

Brad

BK
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 2:42 pm

Post by BK »

Android Version 1.9.1
Windows Version 1.9.0
Firmware 2.11.0 (I believe it was current when shipped)

I tested the same scenario on the PC with the same results. After making the change, writing it, check setting (ok), read from RCP, check setting (resorts back to unsigned).

Please let me know next steps.

Brad

BK
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 2:42 pm

Post by BK »

I also reverted back to a previous file and added the channel with the same results.

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 6274
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Thanks for the update. We'll dig deeper over here. Uncertain at this point if it's a firmware or app issue. You could try editing the .rcp configuration file in a text editor and change the type to '1'. save the file, load it in the app and write it to RCP, also - of course - checking the UI for what it displays as type.

Here's where you'll find it in the config file. See the 'type' field.

},
"canChanCfg": {
"chans": [
{
"add": 0.0,
"bigEndian": false,
"bm": false,
"bus": 0,
"div": 1.0,
"filtId": 0,
"id": 0,
"idMask": 0,
"len": 1,
"max": 20.0,
"min": 0.0,
"mult": 1.0,
"nm": "FOO1",
"offset": 0,
"prec": 1,
"sr": 1,
"type": 1,
"ut": ""
}


We'll continue digging from here :)
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

BK
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 2:42 pm

Post by BK »

Very odd. It's showing type 1.

{
"add": 0.0,
"bigEndian": true,
"bm": false,
"bus": 0,
"div": 1.0,
"filtId": 0,
"id": 773,
"idMask": 0,
"len": 2,
"max": 20.0,
"min": -20.0,
"mult": 0.050000000000000003,
"nm": "ClosedLoop",
"offset": 4,
"prec": 1,
"sr": 25,
"type": 1,
"ut": "%"
}

BK
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 2:42 pm

Post by BK »

Brent, I know you said you're working on it but I thought I'd give you an update.

I just read the file, saved it, used sublime editor to edit it to type 1, wrote it to the RCP, checked it (all good), read the file, checked it, and it resort backed to unsigned. I then saved the file again and checked it in sublime and it did indeed change back to type 0.

Brad

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 6274
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Hi,

Thanks for the update.

Could you try this variation. Without using the CAN mapping screen:

* read the configuration from RCP
* save to file
* manually edit and change type to '1'
* save the file
* load the file in RC software
* immediately write the settings to RCP
* now *re-read* settings from RCP (you can re-launch the app if you'd like, first)
* save to a new file.
* does the data type show as '1' or '0'?

By not using the CAN mapping screen at all it exercises the lower-level code for reading/writing configuration, as well as the firmware.

Thanks!
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

BK
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 2:42 pm

Post by BK »

From the racetrack screen in setup I followed your instructions and it still resorted back to Type 0.

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 6274
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Hi BK,

Thanks for the response. We'll dig into this more and see if we can reproduce it.

You're doing this on Windows, correct?
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

BK
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 2:42 pm

Post by BK »

brentp wrote:You're doing this on Windows, correct?
Correct.

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 6274
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Ok, I tried it again on windows (the 1.9.2 pre-release) as well as the latest 2.11.0 firmware. Oddly, I can not reproduce your problem yet. I need to double check it on windows with the current 1.9.1 release (already checked it on my dev environment in Linux)

Can anyone else successfully set the data type field to be something other than 'unsigned' when creating a CAN mapping? Would be good to see if this reproduces anywhere else.

Does this also happen on Android, if you have the android version available?

Thanks for your patience. Ultimately I'd be up for doing a video chat to see it in action if we can't resolve it.
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

Post Reply