Podium Live Brake Switch Input

All sensor specific discussions! Temperature, pressure, steering angle, brake and throttle, etc. Post adaptations of OEM-style sensors, and also your clever DIY hacks and custom designs here too!

Moderators: JeffC, rdoherty, stieg

Post Reply
anastos
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2017 4:31 am
Location: Wisconsin

Podium Live Brake Switch Input

Post by anastos »

Hi All,
Running RCP Mk3 with basic On/Off brake switch input on GPIO 1.
The data on the dashboard in Race Capture is working fine - reports "1" when brake applied "0" when not.
When I view the brake input on Podium Live it is represented as brake pressure 0 - 2000 and the reading does not change when brake applied. How can I get this corrected?

Thanks,
Dave
Thanks,
Anastos

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5956
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Hi Dave,

When the channel is called 'Brake' it's expecting a linear brake pressure sensor. Try changing the channel name to BrakeSW and see if that turns it into a digital gauge instead where you can see the 0/1.

Thanks,
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

anastos
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2017 4:31 am
Location: Wisconsin

Post by anastos »

That worked :)

Thank You

Dave W.
Thanks,
Anastos

Post Reply