LS2 CAN ID list needed

Discussions on CAN mapping for ECUs, sensors, PDMs, and more.
Post Reply
adalgleish
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2017 3:49 pm
Location: Magnolia Tx

LS2 CAN ID list needed

Post by adalgleish »

Hi, I recently bought a RaceCapture Track logger. I am currently trying to log the individual wheel speed of my 2013 427 convertible (LS7) that I believe uses the LS2 ECU. I used to log this with my RT DL1. Where can I find a list of CAN IDs?

Thanks,
Alex

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 6281
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Hi Alex, I just replied to your other thread, didn't realize you posted here as well. I moved it to the CAN mapping discussion.

Is the information you seek extended OBDII data, or is it streaming CAN data from the ECU?

Any help from Corvette forums?
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

adalgleish
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2017 3:49 pm
Location: Magnolia Tx

Post by adalgleish »

CAN data. I think it is a LS2 ECU.

Alex

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 6281
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Got it. Hopefully someone familiar will share some info here. In the meantime, Corvette owner's forums might have some info - if you can obtain that, we can help you integrate the mapping.

Will watch for updates!
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

adalgleish
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2017 3:49 pm
Location: Magnolia Tx

Post by adalgleish »

I used to logged this with my DL1. It was address 2025-2028, but I tried those and it didn't capture anything.

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 6281
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

You might want to see if there's any raw data coming down the wire with our CAN logging script:

https://wiki.autosportlabs.com/CAN_Bus_logger

Related: https://wiki.autosportlabs.com/CAN_Bus_Integration
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

adalgleish
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2017 3:49 pm
Location: Magnolia Tx

Post by adalgleish »

Do you have a link to default the set up file that's loaded at the factory for use with Solostorm? I changed a few things and didn't save the original set-up file. I actually know better. We are trying to test for Solo Nats and I don't have time to finish the custom stuff right now. Race Capture Track. Thanks

Post Reply