First use

Q&A for the RaceCapture Plug & Play - general hardware related usage and operation; for app related questions please post in the RaceCapture app section.

also see the <a href="https://wiki.autosportlabs.com/RaceCapture_Quickstart">RaceCapture quick start guide</a>
Post Reply
EcotecMiata
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2017 3:03 am

First use

Post by EcotecMiata »

Had my car and race capture on track yesterday for the the first time. The track was detected, and lap timing started up automatically. However, when I got back to the pits to run analysis of my session there were no laps recorded just empty sessions. This was unfortunate because I had the opportunity to have a very good driver run my car for a few laps to compare and didn't get any of the laps.

I restarted everything for my next session and got some laps recorded. Not sure why it didn't work the first time.

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5925
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Sorry to hear of the first issue. Did the first session just show up as one big data segment?
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

EcotecMiata
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2017 3:03 am

Post by EcotecMiata »

No it seems to have identified sessions but not actually logged the times.

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5925
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Got a log file you can export we can take a look at? if convenient, you can upload it to http://dropcanvas.com and share the link. Thanks!
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

Post Reply