GPS speed to 'kph' not 'mph'

Found a bug or got a feature request? Post it here.
Post Reply
dhunter
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 12:30 pm
Location: SEOUL, KOREA
Contact:

GPS speed to 'kph' not 'mph'

Post by dhunter »

3 years ago, someone asked 'kph GPS'
viewtopic.php?t=4496&highlight=

but it is not implement.

I got wheelspeed from CAN, but I want it too.
RaceCapture/Track is not support math channel :(

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5955
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Hi,

That is an upcoming feature we will be supporting soon (this spring). Sorry for the delay!
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

cameron
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2018 5:30 pm

Metric Readouts

Post by cameron »

Need Kph for our Pro3 along with other metric measurements such as Celsius, kPa etc
Hard to understand measurement readouts since we have not used imperial since the very early 1970's

tfriest
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 4:00 am

Post by tfriest »

Other than the extra effort to configure things with virtual channels, what is wrong with using virtual channels to convert to metric?

Is it a memory or performance thing, or just that you don't want to write a simple script and switch the dash to use them?

cameron
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2018 5:30 pm

Post by cameron »

Sorry I grew up in the 60's so old dog new tricks. I know cars, engines, wiring etc but Script sounds like something religious? (agnostic guy)
I am definitely not a programmer or coding guy so it would be like learning Russian. For pc stuff if its not as simple as clicking a box or moving a mouse its like talking to a pre school child. :(
When we got the Pro3 i just automatically thought it would read metric as its just software. I never thought it was imperial only because imperial has not been used for decades, we started using just metric way back in 1966.

cameron
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2018 5:30 pm

Post by cameron »

Any news on metric measurements ? 🙄

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5955
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Hi, We are looking to add a settings switch for GPS Speed and distance, it should be in the next firmware and app release.

For other sensors, you are free to configure the units and scaling as you see fit. In the OBDII and CAN channel mappings, you can edit the channel and go to the rightmost tab to select a conversion, if needed.

Thanks!
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

cameron
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2018 5:30 pm

Post by cameron »

Thats good news on KPH. Our Temp, Pressure senders etc are all hooked up via analog. Our engine is old school carby, distributor we have no ECU, CAN, OBD11 and everything comes up as imperial not metric.

jbt_se
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 7:49 am

Post by jbt_se »

Has KPH and distance in meters been implemented in the latest update?

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5955
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Hello, unfortunately, it did not make it into the last release. Hopefully the next one, which should be soon.

Will post here when that is available.
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5955
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Good news: Metric GPS speed, altitude and distance is now available:
https://www.autosportlabs.com/now-avail ... -features/
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

bauernjunge
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2019 5:36 pm

Post by bauernjunge »

Is it possible to reduce the decimal places to Zero and reduce the update intervall of the speed channel on the dashboard?

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5955
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

In the upcoming v2.0 app due out in a couple of months it will be possible to adjust the display settings. Thanks!
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

Post Reply