CAN-OBDII light

Q&A for the RaceCapture Plug & Play - general hardware related usage and operation; for app related questions please post in the RaceCapture app section.

also see the <a href="https://wiki.autosportlabs.com/RaceCapture_Quickstart">RaceCapture quick start guide</a>
Post Reply
simonsez
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 7:59 pm
Location: Canada

CAN-OBDII light

Post by simonsez »

Hello,

The light on my RC track does not lid up unless its connected to the USB cable.

I am assuming that if I power up the brown wire and ground the white\orange from the ethernet cable it should lid up?

Just got my device recently and want to make sure I am on the right way.

Thanks,
Attachments
IMG_0513.JPG
IMG_0513.JPG (79.91 KiB) Viewed 36 times

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5925
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Hi,

If you plug it into regular OBDII using the OBDII cable, does it then power up?
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

simonsez
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 7:59 pm
Location: Canada

Post by simonsez »

Well...
The pin out from the cable I had was from RJ45 T-568B but the pin out posted our the website is for a RJ45 T-568 A.

Now I have it working so I can continue. I am sure I will have more questions coming soon ;)

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5925
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Great, thanks for the update!
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

simonsez
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 7:59 pm
Location: Canada

Post by simonsez »

Ok, now... How do I get the live data from my home computer?
What is the correct chapter for this?

Thanks,

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5925
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Hi,

We have a setup guide here:
https://wiki.autosportlabs.com/RaceCapt ... _Telemetry

And a usage guide here:
https://wiki.autosportlabs.com/Podium_D ... a_Analysis

We have a section of the forum for telemetry if you have any specific questions.

Thanks!
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

simonsez
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 7:59 pm
Location: Canada

Post by simonsez »

I am using the preset channels from the AIM MXS data acquisition system and other than the battery voltage that is off by about 0.5volts no other channels are working in my dashbord.
Is there an online (phone number) support we can contact for more detailed questions?
Thanks,

brentp
Site Admin
Posts: 5925
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:36 am

Post by brentp »

Glad it's working!

Primary technical support is via the forums and also our facebook group, if that works better for you https://www.facebook.com/groups/1288770887817789/

Thanks!
Brent Picasso
CEO and Founder, Autosport Labs
Facebook | Twitter

Post Reply